Checking a vacant lot in Flagler Estates

Ninety six percent of Flagler Estates sampled flood Zone X. One hundred percent of it sampled poorly drained or worse, with the water table at the surface. That is the widest gap between the flood map and the ground of any market on this site.

Check any Flagler Estates lot in secondsFlood zone, wetlands, soil, owner and zoning, in one search.See how it works

What the data says about Flagler Estates

100%poorly drained soil or worse, every point we sampled
0 inmedian seasonal high water table, at the surface
96%in flood Zone X, outside the special flood hazard area
63%have mapped wetland on the lot or within 500 ft

We sampled 121 points on an even grid across Flagler Estates on 15 September 2026 and ran each against the same public layers the app queries: FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, the US Fish and Wildlife National Wetlands Inventory on the point and within 500 feet, and the USDA soil survey. Soil figures come from 121 of those points, because the survey does not cover open water. These are measured numbers, not estimates.

FEMA answered for 117 of the 121 points and the flood percentages are of those 117. Flagler Estates is in St. Johns County despite the name.

The widest gap we have measured

Every market page on this site makes the same argument: the flood map and the ground answer different questions. Flagler Estates is the cleanest example of it we have found.

LayerWhat it says
FEMA flood zone96% Zone X, outside the hazard area
USDA drainage class100% poorly drained or worse
USDA water tableReaches the surface

A buyer screening on flood zone alone would rate this market as clean and price accordingly. A buyer who checks the soil finds that fill and a mounded septic system are required on essentially every lot, which is a five figure difference on a parcel that might cost five figures to buy.

Why the name is misleading

Flagler Estates is a platted subdivision in St. Johns County, not Flagler County. That is worth saying plainly because it changes what this tool can tell you here.

Flood zone, wetlands, soil and elevation come from national layers, so they answer on any lot in the country including this one. Owner, parcel number, zoning, future land use and last sale come from each county's own service, and St. Johns is not among the fourteen Florida counties wired up so far. For those you will need the St. Johns County Property Appraiser directly.

Wetlands in Flagler Estates

Three percent of the sample had wetland mapped on the point itself and sixty three percent had wetland on the lot or within 500 feet. Low on-lot, high adjacency, which is the usual pattern for a grid platted across flatwoods.

What to check before you offer

Soil and water table first, and do not let the flood zone reassure you. Then wetland position. Then take the parcel number to the St. Johns County Property Appraiser for the owner and zoning, because that part is not wired up here yet.

Common questions about Flagler Estates land

What flood zone is Flagler Estates in?

Almost all Zone X. FEMA answered for 117 of 121 evenly sampled points on 15 September 2026: 96% Zone X and 4% Zone AE. On the flood map this is one of the cleaner markets we have measured, and the flood map is the wrong layer to judge it by.

How wet is the ground in Flagler Estates?

Completely. 97% of soil samples came back poorly drained and the remaining 3% very poorly drained, so 100% of the market is poorly drained or worse. The median seasonal high water table reaches the surface.

Is Flagler Estates in Flagler County?

No, despite the name. Flagler Estates is a platted subdivision in St. Johns County. That matters for what we can tell you: flood zone, wetlands, soil and elevation answer anywhere, but owner, zoning and last sale come from county layers and St. Johns is not one of the fourteen Florida counties wired up yet.

Are there wetlands in Flagler Estates?

Nearby, usually not on the lot. 3% of sampled points had wetland mapped on the point itself and 63% had wetland on the lot or within 500 feet.

Other Florida markets

Belleview HeightsBeverly HillsBrooksvilleBunnellCape CoralCitrus SpringsCrystal RiverDaytona Park EstatesDeltonaEnglewoodGulf CoveHudsonIndian Lake EstatesInvernessLakewood ParkLehigh AcresMarion OaksNew Port RicheyNorth PortOkeechobeePalm BayPalm CoastPoincianaPort CharlottePort St. LuciePunta GordaRainbow SpringsRolling HillsRotonda WestRoyal HighlandsSebastianSilver Springs ShoresSouth Gulf CoveSpring HillSugarmill WoodsVero Lake EstatesWedgefieldWeeki Wachee

See every market we cover in Florida.

Check a lot in Flagler EstatesSee what it checks, then create an account. Seven days free, no card.