Checking a vacant lot in Poinciana

Nearly four in ten Poinciana lots have wetland mapped on them, not near them. Half the market sits in a flood hazard area and ninety eight percent of the soil is poorly drained or worse. This is one of the hardest markets we have measured.

Check any Poinciana lot in secondsFlood zone, wetlands, soil, owner and zoning, in one search.See how it works

What the data says about Poinciana

39%have wetland mapped on the lot itself
98%poorly drained soil or worse
52%inside a special flood hazard area
6 inmedian seasonal high water table

We sampled 121 points on an even grid across Poinciana on 15 September 2026 and ran each against the same public layers the app queries: FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, the US Fish and Wildlife National Wetlands Inventory on the point and within 500 feet, and the USDA soil survey. Soil figures come from 121 of those points, because the survey does not cover open water. These are measured numbers, not estimates.

FEMA answered for 117 of the 121 points and the flood percentages are of those 117. Our grid sits in Osceola County.

Wetland on the lot, not next to it

Most markets sit in single digits for wetland mapped on the parcel itself. Port St. Lucie is nine percent. Palm Bay is thirteen. Cape Coral is twenty nine.

Poinciana is thirty nine percent. Only Punta Gorda, at fifty, measured higher.

That flips what due diligence means here. You are not checking whether wetland is close enough to matter, you are checking whether it is on the parcel and where the line runs. A delineation is a normal cost in this market, not an exception, and it belongs in the offer rather than in a surprise after you are committed.

The ground

Fifty nine percent poorly drained, forty percent very poorly drained. Ninety eight percent of the market is poorly drained or worse, with the median seasonal high water table six inches down.

Only Vero Lake Estates and Flagler Estates, both at one hundred percent, measured wetter. Fill and a mounded septic system are the base case here.

Flood zone map for Poinciana

Forty eight percent Zone X, thirty eight percent Zone AE, fifteen percent Zone A. Fifty two percent inside a special flood hazard area.

The fifteen percent in Zone A is the part to slow down on. Zone AE publishes a base flood elevation you can build against; Zone A does not, so a surveyor has to establish one before the fill or the insurance can be priced at all.

What this tool can and cannot tell you here

Poinciana straddles the Polk and Osceola county line and our sample sits in Osceola, which is not one of the fourteen Florida counties wired up so far.

Flood zone, wetlands, soil and elevation come from national layers, so they answer on any lot here. Owner, parcel number, zoning and last sale come from each county's own service, and for those you will need the Osceola County Property Appraiser directly.

What to check before you offer

Wetland position first, because at thirty nine percent it is probably on the parcel. Then flood zone and whether it is A or AE. Assume the soil answer. Then take the parcel number to the Osceola appraiser for owner and zoning.

Common questions about Poinciana land

What flood zone is Poinciana in?

Split, and more of it is in a hazard area than out. FEMA answered for 117 of 121 evenly sampled points on 15 September 2026: 48% Zone X, 38% Zone AE and 15% Zone A. That puts 52% inside a special flood hazard area, and the Zone A share carries no published base flood elevation.

Are there wetlands in Poinciana?

On four lots in ten. 39% of sampled points had wetland mapped on the point itself, second only to Punta Gorda, and 93% had wetland on the lot or within 500 feet.

How wet is the ground in Poinciana?

As wet as anywhere we have measured. 59% of soil samples came back poorly drained and another 40% very poorly drained, so 98% of the market is poorly drained or worse, with a median seasonal high water table 6 inches down.

Is Poinciana in Polk or Osceola County?

Mostly Osceola, and the sample we ran sits in Osceola. That changes what this tool can tell you: flood, wetlands, soil and elevation answer anywhere, but owner, zoning and last sale come from county layers and Osceola is not among the fourteen Florida counties wired up yet.

Other Florida markets

Belleview HeightsBeverly HillsBrooksvilleBunnellCape CoralCitrus SpringsCrystal RiverDaytona Park EstatesDeltonaEnglewoodFlagler EstatesGulf CoveHudsonIndian Lake EstatesInvernessLakewood ParkLehigh AcresMarion OaksNew Port RicheyNorth PortOkeechobeePalm BayPalm CoastPort CharlottePort St. LuciePunta GordaRainbow SpringsRolling HillsRotonda WestRoyal HighlandsSebastianSilver Springs ShoresSouth Gulf CoveSpring HillSugarmill WoodsVero Lake EstatesWedgefieldWeeki Wachee

See every market we cover in Florida.

Check a lot in PoincianaSee what it checks, then create an account. Seven days free, no card.