Checking a vacant lot in Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee is two markets sharing a name. Seventy nine percent of the soil is excessively drained sand, and the median seasonal high water table reaches the surface. Both are true, and which one you bought depends on the lot.

Check any Weeki Wachee lot in secondsFlood zone, wetlands, soil, owner and zoning, in one search.See how it works

What the data says about Weeki Wachee

79%excessively drained soil, good for septic
18%very poorly drained soil, the other half of the market
65%have mapped wetland on the lot or within 500 ft
9%in Zone A, mapped hazard with no published elevation

We sampled 121 points on an even grid across Weeki Wachee on 15 September 2026 and ran each against the same public layers the app queries: FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, the US Fish and Wildlife National Wetlands Inventory on the point and within 500 feet, and the USDA soil survey. Soil figures come from 116 of those points, because the survey does not cover open water. These are measured numbers, not estimates.

FEMA answered for 116 of the 121 points and the flood percentages are of those 116.

Two soils, no middle

Seventy nine percent of soil samples came back excessively drained. Eighteen percent came back very poorly drained. Between those two there is almost nothing: under three percent of the sample landed in any other class.

That is the karst uplands and the coastal swamp meeting each other with very little transition. The median seasonal high water table across the whole sample came back at the surface, which is what happens when a fifth of your points are saturated.

The practical consequence is that the market average tells you nothing useful about any individual lot here. Spring Hill, next door, is ninety six percent excessively drained and behaves consistently. Weeki Wachee does not, and it is the clearest case on this site for checking the parcel rather than the postcode.

Flood zone map for Weeki Wachee

Seventy six percent Zone X, fifteen percent Zone AE, nine percent Zone A. Twenty four percent inside a special flood hazard area.

The nine percent in Zone A is the awkward part. Zone AE publishes a base flood elevation you can build against; Zone A publishes nothing, so a surveyor has to establish it before the fill or the insurance can be priced at all.

Sinkholes in Hernando County

Hernando publishes three separate sinkhole datasets and the app checks all three within 250 feet of any lot you search: holes with a completed stabilisation permit, holes with no repair on record, and the state geology database's verified sinkholes. An unrepaired sinkhole nearby is a rebuild cost rather than a discount.

What to check before you offer

Soil and water table on that specific parcel, before anything else, because the market number is meaningless here. Then flood zone and whether it is A or AE. Then sinkholes, then utilities. Hernando publishes service areas split into water and sewer, water only and sewer only, and the app reads all of them.

Common questions about Weeki Wachee land

What flood zone is Weeki Wachee in?

Mostly Zone X, with a meaningful Zone A share. FEMA answered for 116 of 121 evenly sampled points on 15 September 2026: 76% Zone X, 15% Zone AE and 9% Zone A, so 24% sits inside a special flood hazard area. Zone A carries no published base flood elevation, so those lots need a surveyor before anyone can price the fill.

Is Weeki Wachee soil good for septic?

It depends entirely on the lot, more than anywhere else we have measured. 79% of soil samples came back excessively drained, which is excellent, but 18% came back very poorly drained and the median seasonal high water table reaches the surface. The market has two soils, not one.

Are there wetlands in Weeki Wachee?

Often. 19% of sampled points had wetland mapped on the point itself and 65% had wetland on the lot or within 500 feet, clustering along the Weeki Wachee river and the coastal edge.

Does Weeki Wachee have sinkholes?

It is Hernando County, so yes. The county publishes three separate sinkhole datasets: holes with a completed stabilisation permit, holes with no repair on record, and the state geology database's verified sinkholes. Land in Seconds checks all three within 250 feet of any lot you search.

Other Florida markets

Belleview HeightsBeverly HillsBrooksvilleBunnellCape CoralCitrus SpringsCrystal RiverDaytona Park EstatesDeltonaEnglewoodFlagler EstatesGulf CoveHudsonIndian Lake EstatesInvernessLakewood ParkLehigh AcresMarion OaksNew Port RicheyNorth PortOkeechobeePalm BayPalm CoastPoincianaPort CharlottePort St. LuciePunta GordaRainbow SpringsRolling HillsRotonda WestRoyal HighlandsSebastianSilver Springs ShoresSouth Gulf CoveSpring HillSugarmill WoodsVero Lake EstatesWedgefield

See every market we cover in Florida.

Check a lot in Weeki WacheeSee what it checks, then create an account. Seven days free, no card.